Documentary Coronavirus: Emptiness

gryphon1911

All-Pro
Location
Central Ohio, USA
Real Name
Andrew
from 5/2 and 5/4/2020:
05-02-2020_X100V_street_DSCF8137.jpg
05-02-2020_X100V_street_DSCF8140.jpg
05-02-2020_X100V_street_DSCF8155.jpg
05-02-2020_X100V_street_DSCF8165.jpg
05-02-2020_X100V_street_DSCF8168.jpg
05-02-2020_XPRO2_street_DSCF1622.jpg
05-04-2020_XPRO2_street_DSCF1667.jpg
05-04-2020_XPRO2_street_DSCF1668.jpg
05-04-2020_XPRO2_street_DSCF1671-sharpen-stabilize.jpg
 

tonyturley

Legend
Location
Scott Depot, WV, USA
Real Name
Tony
I'm still amazed by the differences in our communities. My wife and I took our dog to the vet for some minor surgery, and the streets in our small bedroom community were crawling with vehicles. Aside from signs saying "Closed" or "Takeout service only", one would not think we were in the middle of a pandemic.
 

re-note

All-Pro
Location
Bremen - Germany
Real Name
Rolf
Stupidity seems to go viral in the wake of the corona crisis. I had to make a short tour on bike through the adjacent neighborhood. In the medical practice people were stacked in the staircase and corridor. Social distancing suddenly seems to have come to being unfashionable after the lifting of most restrictions.
.....Roads full of cars, parking lots overcrowded, children of all ages crawling and shrieking in the playgrounds....
At the same time infections in town are on the rise. This is worse than a loony bin with the wardens on vacation.
 
We made with wife a hundred mile trip to pick up our second car from storage. The only place open on the route was this tiny kiosk. It was once owned by the family of one Finnish male singer, died in age 39 in 1987. He had very beautiful and distinctive voice, but he suffered from publicity. And lost his health. He was too sensitive for the cruel reality. But his music lives forever. RIP, Badding
11A2CB2E-38C7-48D2-9D41-9BF2C5A3B0C9.jpeg


We had coffee, bun and ice cream and moist in the eyes when listening his a bit melancholy songs
 
Last edited:
This might be, and I really do hope so, my last contribution to this thread. Today lots of places opened including bars and museums. It would have been too obvious to share a picture from crowded bars and terraces 🙄
But instead visited Design Museum.
My wife is executive director of Association of Visual Communication Designers in Finland, and she has waited their ‘Graphic Designer of the year’ award winner’s exhibition to open. Finally it opened today. But people are not yet exactly rushing to these places… Lucky me, easy gig with camera this time 😂

95D379DA-E307-4436-999B-136D0FD73E17.jpeg


0606CDB8-1FEF-4A0A-BA66-FADDB428C72F.jpeg


523A3CBC-99DE-467B-8C88-84A5245797C8.jpeg


C2FF81CF-5E99-42E4-8DE4-20E49C110533.jpeg


54B36587-A992-4BB7-864F-3ADB24C980B9.jpeg
 

tonyturley

Legend
Location
Scott Depot, WV, USA
Real Name
Tony
It's my hope that come the end of this thing, these lowly paid, risk-taking people will be looked on gratefully appreciated.

View attachment 240659
I was watching a news report last night about the struggles of many people who have been impacted by the COVID crisis. The report I saw focused on a young Broadway actress who has been unemployed since March, and her health insurance is about to expire - and she's a Type 1 diabetic who has continuing medical concerns. But not only the actors out of work since the theaters closed, but the many support staff who keep the theaters functioning. I'll admit it's easy to forget about those who aren't directly in public view. Lots of people hurting out there.
 
This might be, and I really do hope so, my last contribution to this thread. Today lots of places opened including bars and museums. It would have been too obvious to share a picture from crowded bars and terraces 🙄
But instead visited Design Museum.
My wife is executive director of Association of Visual Communication Designers in Finland, and she has waited their ‘Graphic Designer of the year’ award winner’s exhibition to open. Finally it opened today. But people are not yet exactly rushing to these places… Lucky me, easy gig with camera this time 😂

View attachment 224599

View attachment 224600

View attachment 224601

View attachment 224598

View attachment 224602
If this were in The Netherlands, I'd certainly visit this exhibition, looks awesome!
 

Latest threads

Top Bottom