Question for the audiophiles

Location
Milwaukee, WI USA
Real Name
Luke
The 120 is popular for it's built-in phono pre-amp and USB connectability.....but the DJ needs neither of those "features" so the 140X drops them and the company spends the money on things more important to a DJ, like a more industrial suspension system to keep loud sounds and bouncing floors in a club from affecting playback.

So you definitely got a BETTER turntable, but it is missing one feature that you need to use it with powered speakers.....the phono preamp.

Here's a bunch of them...... Best Budget Phono Preamps | B&H Photo Video

The inexpensive Behringer is "good enough", the Rolls is maybe slightly better, the Music Hall would be a significant upgrade.

Or return the 140X and wait for the 120 to be back in stock. At least she got to unwrap her new present.
 

tonyturley

Legend
Location
Scott Depot, WV, USA
Real Name
Tony
My wife's AT-LP120 arrived today. She loves it. A Herb Albert LP just finished playing a few minutes ago.

happy.jpg
 

Richard

All-Pro
Location
Marlow, UK
If I was recommending a way to enjoy listening to vinyl LPs without a lot of trouble and expense, that kind of system would definitely be my starting point. I bet it sounds great too.

Mind you, the positioning of the components needs a little more thought :whistling:

-R
 

tonyturley

Legend
Location
Scott Depot, WV, USA
Real Name
Tony
Mind you, the positioning of the components needs a little more thought :whistling:

-R
LOL, yeah, this was just a quick & dirty test of the system. We're still considering a suitable permanent location that will allow her to enjoy her records without putting the hardware at risk during grandchildren visits. We love our grandchildren, but they are all of the mindset that they should be able to go anywhere, anytime and grab whatever looks interesting.
 

KillRamsey

Hall of Famer
Location
Hood River, OR
Real Name
Kyle
Once upon a time in Cambridge, Mass…



We lived next to an abandonned property right in the middle of everything, with several empty houses and an empty in-ground pool filling with tree debris and stagnant water. I could see rotting wallpaper through the windows. After a few years, a wrecking crew showed up and began unceremoniously gutting it, throwing everything into a big open dumpster. Invited some friends over, got flashlights and burbon, and in we went one evening when the crew left.

It belonged to a well-known local architect, who died ~1980 and left it vacant. His family had been just paying the property taxes for over 30 years, while his beuaitful old 50s modern home slowly succumbed to the elements. I found some neat stuff in there, but germaine to this thread, I took a KLH Model 20 record player. It’s one of those that are powered (has a tuner and an Aux input too), and stacks 5 records and drops them to play one side of each. I know, the audiophiles cringe, but holy schnitt is it convenient.

Paid for some minor repairs, it ran for a few years. Then one day it needed big reapirs. Nobody local would touch it. Wound up boxing it up and having it driven to southern CA, where a really great shop spent a month going through it. Then we had it driven back. A friend had matching Model 20 speakers, which he sent, but the drivers were all in terrible shape so I put new drivers in, which sound fine but not amazing (same as the player, to be honest).

It’s more like a family pet at this point than a record player.
 

drd1135

Zen Snapshooter
Location
SW Virginia
Real Name
Steve
Once upon a time in Cambridge, Mass…



We lived next to an abandonned property right in the middle of everything, with several empty houses and an empty in-ground pool filling with tree debris and stagnant water. I could see rotting wallpaper through the windows. After a few years, a wrecking crew showed up and began unceremoniously gutting it, throwing everything into a big open dumpster. Invited some friends over, got flashlights and burbon, and in we went one evening when the crew left.

It belonged to a well-known local architect, who died ~1980 and left it vacant. His family had been just paying the property taxes for over 30 years, while his beuaitful old 50s modern home slowly succumbed to the elements. I found some neat stuff in there, but germaine to this thread, I took a KLH Model 20 record player. It’s one of those that are powered (has a tuner and an Aux input too), and stacks 5 records and drops them to play one side of each. I know, the audiophiles cringe, but holy schnitt is it convenient.

Paid for some minor repairs, it ran for a few years. Then one day it needed big reapirs. Nobody local would touch it. Wound up boxing it up and having it driven to southern CA, where a really great shop spent a month going through it. Then we had it driven back. A friend had matching Model 20 speakers, which he sent, but the drivers were all in terrible shape so I put new drivers in, which sound fine but not amazing (same as the player, to be honest).

It’s more like a family pet at this point than a record player.
“Invited some friends over, got flashlights and burbon, and . . .” Thus begins a tale of wonder.
 

KillRamsey

Hall of Famer
Location
Hood River, OR
Real Name
Kyle
One of those friends took a gorgeous walnut console TV with one of those "rolling" waterfall fronts where the front panel covering the TV slides to the side and bends around the corner to disappear. He gutted the old TV out of it and fitted a nice new little flat screen in there. Still has it. I am KICKING myself for not taking his gorgeous quarter sawn white oak drafting table. Someone did get it, though - it disappeared before I could get it.

Germaine to this site, his house also had tons of sales literature from Leica cameras and lenses. But of course that stuff all got looted by people breaking in long before I got there.
 

Latest threads

Top Bottom