Sculptures

Aushiker

Hall of Famer
Location
Fremantle, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
50577841178_04aafbd568_h.jpg

Chimera by Susan Flavell
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Chimera is Susan Flavell's representation of the mythical monster of the Lycean civilisation. In Greek mythology, the chimera was a fire-breathing female monster with a lion’s head, a goat’s body, and a serpent’s tail, which ravaged the lands of the Lycean coast with her fiery breath until she was slain by the hero Bellerophon with the aid of the flying horse Pegasus.

The sculpture is on loan to the City of Fremantle from Kerry Harmanis until 2023.
 

Aushiker

Hall of Famer
Location
Fremantle, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
50592836193_9d81fe5fe7_h.jpg

Three Eyes – Chimera – Susan Flavell
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Chimera is Susan Flavell's representation of the mythical monster of the Lycean civilisation. In Greek mythology, the chimera was a fire-breathing female monster with a lion’s head, a goat’s body, and a serpent’s tail, which ravaged the lands of the Lycean coast with her fiery breath until she was slain by the hero Bellerophon with the aid of the flying horse Pegasus.

The sculpture is on loan to the City of Fremantle from Kerry Harmanis until 2023.
 

Aushiker

Hall of Famer
Location
Fremantle, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
50846254953_ae10e84af8_h.jpg

Rusty the Tin Dog
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Rusty was born in 2004 when the children from the Dowerin District High School developed a project initiative to encourage people to stop in Dowerin.

The students helped with his initial design, sourced funding for his materials and employed an artist to build him.

The students were inspired by the legend of his home, the Tin Dog Creek, which originally got its name during settlement in the area and the commencement of mining in the Yilgarn Goldfields.

The story goes that settlers in Northam started using the surrounding land to feed and rest their stock during winter and driving them home when the feed started to dry off.

A track was opened up as a result of this, leading to Moujakine, Yarragin and Eunuin.

From Goomalling onwards, the road followed a chain of water soaks, one of which became known as the 13-mile soak. The miners who were on their way to the Goldfields would leave their empty tinned beef cans (affectionately called ‘tinned dog’) by the water soak, thus Tin Dog Creek got its unique name (S. Gervas 1997).

Gascoyne Murchison Outback Pathway Exploration July-August 2020 - - #GMOPE 23.
 

ReneBee

Veteran
Location
Nieuwegein, The Netherlands
Real Name
René
sculpture.jpg
 

Latest threads

Top Bottom