Single In Single in October (SiO) 2021 - day 14

Iron

Veteran
Location
New Zealand
Real Name
Tímo
Getting ready for movie time...
P1001234.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

MiguelATF

Hall of Famer
Location
Talent, Oregon (far from the madding crowd)
Real Name
Miguel Tejada-Flores
Today is a long travel day for me, one which begins in a small airport in Oregon. But as a sign of changing times, both the sale and recreational use of cannabis, a.k.a. marijuana, is legal in Oregon - as it now is in many American states (though ironically it is still ‘illegal’ in the view of the federal government).

Hence, this ad inside the airport—

CD613013-A9E0-40AA-A151-C4EF19AA8EED.jpeg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Lightmancer

Legend
Location
Sunny Frimley
Real Name
Bill Palmer
I would like to introduce you to Colonel John Pennycuick (born in Pune in 1841, died in Camberley in 1911). He built the Mullaperiyar Dam and as a result is a hero to the people of Tamilnadu and Kerala. The dam was a "...phenomenal masonry marvel of it's time..." diverting the Periyar River and irrigating 223,000 acres of land for crop use to this day.

This statue stands in a local churchyard. Once a year the Indian High Commissioner visits to lay a wreath in gratitude to this "Son of Empire".

R0000046_001-01-01.jpeg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Top