the Cemetery image thread....

gryphon1911

Hall of Famer
Location
Central Ohio, USA
Real Name
Andrew
Union Grove Cemetery, Canal Winchester, OH

Kodak Gold 200 In Camera film simulation on the Fuji X100V

1
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009005.jpg


2
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009007.jpg


3
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009010.jpg


4
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009012.jpg


5
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009014.jpg


6
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009018.jpg


7
03-21-2021_uniongrove_X1009020.jpg
 

Aushiker

Hall of Famer
Location
Fremantle, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
51126643086_0154055dd1_h.jpg

Falling Bucket
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

There are only five burials in Paynesville Cemetery and one headstone. Timothy O’Regan caught my attention. Mr O’Regan died on 27 March 1901 aged 33 years. He was buried at Paynesville by Arthur Otto Peck. Witness John O’Regan and Thomas Payne. Mr O’Regan was a miner, whose death came about by the breaking of a rope which causing a bucket to fall down a mine shaft upon him. He was born in Kinsale, Ireland – the son of Elizabeth nee Kelly and James O’Regan (farmer).

Life was tough in the outback.

Gascoyne Murchison Outback Pathway Exploration July-August 2020 - #GMOPE 40.
 
We took a stroll through cemetery with my wife. She’s professional, working in visual design and she went ballistic seeing these samples there.

First one is mismatch between the message and the sign. I don’t understand the fuzz but she was really annoyed. The black plastic says: “Valuable grave”. Historically or otherwise, I don’t know.

58AB99B8-23B5-406C-AD05-64FF6D84328B.jpeg


The other sample is more understandable to me as well. I’m conservative in these things and traditional headstones are more to my liking. And at least this type of negative attention should be kept super tidy, IMO.

014BCD75-CCCB-4770-A826-BC99BE88DA3D.jpeg
 

M. Valdemar

Top Veteran
Location
New York City
My friends, we will not go again or ape an ancient rage,
Or stretch the folly of our youth to be the shame of age,
But walk with clearer eyes and ears this path that wandereth,
And see undrugged in evening light the decent inn of death;
For there is good news yet to hear and fine things to be seen,
Before we go to Paradise by way of Kensal Green.






Scanned Photo0105.jpg
Scanned Photo0106.jpg
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Latest threads

Top Bottom