the Cemetery image thread....

CH-32.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Hall of Famer
Location
Fremantle, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
49768786431_428cdcb592_h.jpg

Ellen Frances O’Connell – June 15, 1925 – Fremantle Cemetery by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Ellen was married to John O’Connell who is also remembered on the grave. John died on July 19, 1942. I haven’t been able to find anything more on Ellen, but John’s death notice is in Trove and it states that he died at home, 17 Taylor Road, Claremont. Ellen and John had were remembered by their seven children.

There is also mention of James O’Connell who died in 1939. He is not mentioned in the funeral notices for John, so the connection is unclear. Possibly the eighth child?
 
Top