the Cemetery image thread....

Ripleysbaby

supernatural anesthetist
Location
Cumbria UK
Real Name
Garry
A monument.


In loving memory of two Skiddaw shepherds
EDWARD HAWELL of LONSCALE
Born Octr. 21st 1815
Died June 2nd 1889
and his son
JOSEPH HAWELL of LONSCALE
Born Decr. 24th 1855
Died Feby. 20th 1891

Noted breeders of prize Herdwick Sheep

Also to ROBERT WALKER HAWELL
Born 16 March 1851 Died 29 Dec 1911

Great Shepherd of thy Heavenly Flock
These men have left our hill
Their feet were on the living rock
Oh guide and bless them still.
H.D.R

15357920995_3770d692a7_b.jpg
untitled-1030272 by sucofni, on Flickr
 

KillRamsey

Hall of Famer
Location
Hood River, OR
Real Name
Kyle

Crsnydertx

Top Veteran
Location
Houston, TX
Real Name
Chuck
Not a great photo, but special to me. Through ancestry.com and findagrave.com websites, I was able to locate the graves of my great-great-great-great grandparents in a small cemetery in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He was our first direct ancestor to migrate to America, coming here from Germany in 1759. Pretty special moment for me....wasn't too focused on composition.

15101406023_a7eaa680cc_c.jpg
Andreas and Margaret Schneider by crsnydertx, on Flickr
 

christilou

Legend
Location
Sunny Frimley
Not a great photo, but special to me. Through ancestry.com and findagrave.com websites, I was able to locate the graves of my great-great-great-great grandparents in a small cemetery in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He was our first direct ancestor to migrate to America, coming here from Germany in 1759. Pretty special moment for me....wasn't too focused on composition.

15101406023_a7eaa680cc_c.jpg
Andreas and Margaret Schneider by crsnydertx, on Flickr

Goodness, my husband has traced his family back to the 1700's..... all the way back to Tortola!
 

Lucille

Veteran
Location
Hepcat City
f-107.jpg
 

Latest threads

Top Bottom